選城市 : 多倫多 | 溫哥華
星期五, 十一月 24, 2017
dushi_city_vancouver
dushi_city_tor
dushi_top_nav_01
dushi_top_nav_05
dushi_top_nav_02
dushi_top_nav_20
dushi_top_nav_14
dushi_top_nav_15
dushi_top_nav_16

隱私條款

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy:

 

Sing Tao Daily Limited and Sing Tao Newspapers (Canada 1988) Limited (collectively, these are referred to as “Sing Tao”) know that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. This Privacy Policy governs all publications of Sing Tao, including without limitation A1 Chinese Radio and the websites www.re.singtao.ca, www.ccue.ca , www.dushi.ca , www.xingdaojiaju.ca and www.singtao.ca , on the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written, electronic or otherwise, by Sing Tao. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and express concerns about our privacy practices.

 

Be aware that our websites, digital properties, mobile applications and mobile enabled sites (our “Sites”) may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy and for which Sing Tao has no responsibility. Please review the privacy policies on any third party websites to determine their information handling practices.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time.

 

What is personal information? Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.

 

Sing Tao is responsible for personal information in its possession and under its control. Sing Tao has implemented policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy Policy, including training and communicating with our employees about the importance of privacy and implementing security procedures that reasonably protect the personal information you provide to us. In addition, Torstar Corporation, Sing Tao’s parent company, has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to oversee personal information-handling practices of Sing Tao.

 

What is excluded from privacy protection? This Privacy Policy does not impose restrictions on: business contact information (including name, title, work contact information) collected, used or disclosed solely for the purpose of communicating with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession; information collected, used or disclosed solely for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes; publicly available information, such as an individual’s name, telephone number and address when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics.

 

Children: If you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

 

What personal information do we collect, and why?

 

We collect personal contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers) if you: sign up for a newsletter; subscribe to a newspaper; sign up to receive electronic messages, including by email or SMS; register on an online forum or website, or to attend a paid event; download and use one of our mobile applications or register on a mobile application; purchase any product or service from Sing Tao; are a classified advertiser or auction participant; or provide it to us when you attend a trade or consumer show. This information is used to fulfill your request for information, products or services, to provide targeted advertising, and to respond to your inquiries. From time to time this information may be used to provide reward points or apply credit, as applicable in the circumstances.

 

We will retain your subscriber ID and passwords to allow you to login to our Sites and so that upon request by you we may remind you of them.

 

If you enter a contest or other promotion, we collect and use your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners, and responding to your inquiries. In addition, sometimes our contest rules provide that we may contact contest entrants with promotions and product information. Those rules will also include a way for you to indicate to us that you do not want to be contacted for this purpose. Some contests may also involve co-sponsors, who have their own privacy practices. In these cases, the contest rules and/or entry forms will indicate that your personal information is also being collected by these co-sponsors and will provide you with the ability to opt-out from receiving promotions and product information from them.

 

We may collect demographic information, and may use this information along with your personal contact information in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may improve our products and services and develop new products and services, and to determine your eligibility for other products and services.

 

We maintain transactional information (such as purchase or subscription history, a list of promotions offered to you, and contests entered) in order to fulfill your request for information, products or services, to respond to your inquiries, and to provide a more personalized experience on our Sites.

 

We may also use demographic information, personal contact information and transactional information to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to products or services you requested from us or which Sing Tao provides. In addition, we may use this information to provide you with more targeted offers, advertising, information and content (including offers and other information that has been supplied to us by our affiliates and selected sponsors or advertisers), including on websites you visit (“Marketing Offers”). If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the opt-out procedure below.

 

We keep notes and special instructions for classified advertisers and subscribers to help us fulfill your request and provide customer service. We may record or monitor your telephone calls with our customer service representatives for training and quality assurance purposes. We may also keep records of your interactions with our customer service team, and will use this information to fulfill your request for information, products or services, to respond to your inquiries, to improve our products and services and develop new products and services, to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to products or services you requested from us or which Sing Tao provides, or to provide you with Marketing Offers.

 

We collect your credit card information if you: subscribe to a newspaper; register on a paid Site; register to attend a paid event; purchase any product from Sing Tao or through one of our Sites; are a classified advertiser or an auction participant. This credit card information is used for the purpose of fulfilling your order or processing refunds or applying credit, if applicable.

 

If you choose to opt-out of any use of your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy, we will keep your contact information and details with respect to your opt-out on a list so that your request can be honoured, and we may retain your information to fulfill legal or regulatory obligations or for other purposes permitted by law. If you provide a complaint to any of our departments, we will collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, for the purpose of investigating your concerns and responding to you.

 

If you provide freelance or other services to us, we may collect your social insurance number for tax reporting purposes and your contact information in order to pay you.

 

We may use your personal information for the purposes of : managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing your accounts; maintaining business records for reasonable periods of time and generally managing and administering our business; and meeting all relevant Canadian and international regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.

 

Occasionally, we ask our customers to complete market research surveys. If you choose to participate in these surveys and provide your personal information for that purpose, your information will be aggregated as part of the survey results and shared with our advertisers, sponsors and affiliates in a manner that does not identify you. However, your information will also be used by us to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop new products and services, to determine your eligibility for other products and services, and to provide you with Marketing Offers.

 

Other than as permitted or required by law, if we wish to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes that are not contemplated in this Privacy Policy, we will identify those purposes at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any such additional purposes.

 

Cookies and Online Behavioural Advertising

 

If you use any of our Sites, we may assign a cookie. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your internet browser and that can collect and store information. We use cookies to better understand how you use our Sites, to make sure our ads and dynamic content are served correctly, to improve the performance of our websites, and to make your experience better. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for our Site and record items that you have registered for. Storing cookies on your web browser allows us to present you with web pages and other content that are attuned with your preferences. For example, if you are a registered user, you may see a welcome page with your name on it. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you won’t know about it.

 

If you are concerned about cookies, please review and adjust your web browser preferences. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of our Sites, particularly pages requiring registration.

 

We may place advertising or other links on our Sites that originate from outside advertisers and other third parties. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign or recognize cookies. Sing Tao does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your information by these advertisers or other third parties.

 

Our Sites may use Web beacon, gif or other technologies to better tailor and manage advertising on those sites. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages across web sites. When you access these pages, a notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our suppliers. These Web beacons or gifs usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don’t want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, Web beacons, gifs and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other cookie information and are disregarded.

 

Many of our Sites use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the site. These companies may use information (such as web pages you visit and your response to ads, but not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Some ads appearing on our Sites are delivered to you by AdTech, which is a web advertising company. These third parties may, from time to time, use information that they collect about your visits to the Sites, such as the number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address, email address or telephone number) to serve additional ads about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to have your information used in this way, please click on the following link:
http://www.adtechus.com/cookie_opt-out/ . The following link has useful information about how to opt out of cookies that are placed by companies who are members of the network NAI (Network Advertising Initiative): NAI Opt-Out: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ For more information on online behavioural advertising or to opt-out from other third-party advertising companies, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website at Your Ad Choices.

 

We may also use IP (Internet protocol) addresses to display or allow our third party advertising providers to display more targeted advertising and content.

 

Analytics

 

We use IP (internet protocol) addresses, to gather demographic and statistical information about our users, for systems administration and to diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer our Sites.

 

We may, from time to time, track and analyze anonymous usage and browsing patterns of visitors to our Sites to provide our advertisers with more targeted advertising opportunities and to help users see advertising that is most likely to interest them. We may use third party analytics service providers in order to gather such anonymous data on user behaviour.

 

We and our third party service providers may, from time to time, use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to track and analyze certain information about user behavior and interaction with our Sites (such as browser version and name, how you were directed to the relevant website, or to register with us, page views, date and time of registration or installation, push notification subscription status, push notification engagement activity, details with respect to use of mobile applications and their functionality) and with e-mails we send to you (such as open and click activity), and about your device (such as device model and type, and OS version and name). We may use third party analytics service providers in order to gather such data on user behavior, and to provide us with other data collection, reporting, ad response measurement and site analytics. This information is used to improve your experience, to help us develop new products and services, to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop new products and services, to determine your eligibility for other products and services, and to provide you with Marketing Offers. These third party service providers may also collect and use certain aggregated or anonymized information, which is subject to their own privacy policies.

 

We may combine personal information we have collected about you or received from you with publicly available records or with other third party information sources in order to better understand our customers and enhance our ability to provide you with products, services and Marketing Offers that may be of interest to you.

 

User Generated Content. All information, data, text, graphics, images, messages, reviews, opinions, suggestions or other materials created by users on any Site, including but not limited to its comment forums and chat boards, is public information and may be used and disclosed by Sing Tao in accordance with Sing Tao’s Terms of Services http://toronto.singtao.ca/terms/?variant=zh-hk

 

To whom does Sing Tao disclose personal information, and why?

 

Sing Tao may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

 

To provide you with Marketing Offers, Sing Tao may disclose your personal contact information to affiliates and selected sponsors and advertisers. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the opt-out procedure below.

 

We may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners or advertisers to help explain our business and the effectiveness of our business or for promotional purposes. For example, we may disclose aggregated demographic information which does not include any personally identifiable information.

 

Sing Tao may transfer your personal information to third party service providers, which may be located outside of Canada (including in the United States), in order to fulfill your order or perform processing and other specialized services (such as credit card or payment processing, prize fulfillment of our contests, collection of overdue accounts, management of customer service requests, product delivery, data analysis for purposes of managing and administering our business, and delivery of Marketing Offers and other communications).

 

Sing Tao may provide your name and credit card information on a confidential basis to a third party (which party may be outside of Canada) for the purpose of updating your credit card information to ensure that your ongoing subscription to Sing Tao products and services is not interrupted.

 

Your personal information may be processed and stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of Canada by us, an affiliate or a third party service provider for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and, under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information.

 

Sing Tao may disclose your personal information to our affiliates who provide internal audit, management, billing or administrative services on our behalf.

 

Sing Tao may disclose your contact information on a confidential basis to our service providers for the sole purpose of newspaper delivery verification.

 

Legal Purposes. Sing Tao may disclose your personal information to third parties if you have violated our terms of service or conditions of purchase, if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities, for other legal reasons (which may include lawful access by Canadian, U.S. or other foreign courts, law enforcement or governmental
authorities) and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

 

Sale of Business

Sing Tao may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties.

 

Implied consent and Marketing Offer opt-out policy. In general, when you provide us with your personal information, Sing Tao relies on your implied consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Policy or, if applicable, otherwise at the time of collection. Sing Tao obtains your express opt-in consent to use or disclose sensitive personal information.

 

If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time from receiving (i) Marketing Offers from Sing Tao or (ii) Marketing Offers from third parties by doing any of the following:

  1. Follow the instructions at the bottom of any email Marketing Offer you receive.
  2. Inform your telemarketer at the time you are called with a Marketing Offer.
  3. Call Marketing Department at 905-754-3288 and request that your personal information not be used for Marketing Offers.
  4. Email Sing Tao at privacyofficer@singtao.ca and request that your personal information not be used for Marketing Offers.

It may take 2-4 weeks to fully process your opt-out request.

 

We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without your consent where required or permitted by law, for example, if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law, in order to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests.

 

Safeguards. Sing Tao has technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information in a manner that is reasonable and appropriate to the nature of the personal information you provide to Sing Tao. For example, when you provide credit card information to us, we work to help protect the security of your credit card information by using industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology.

 

Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our Site is secure. Credit card numbers should not be sent by email. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or comment sites are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users. Sing Tao is not responsible for personal information you choose to post or submit in any online forum on any of its Sites.

 

How to access and correct your personal information. Some of our Sites provide you with the means to access, update, edit or delete certain subscriber or registration information by going to the appropriate page on the Site and changing or deleting such information as desired. Alternatively, or for other information, you may call Privacy Officer at 905-745-3288 and we will make the changes upon receipt of appropriate evidence.

 

We will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. In some cases, we may not provide access to personal information in our possession or control. If we deny your request, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may challenge our decision.

 

How to address concerns regarding your privacy? Sing Tao encourages you to contact us with any questions or concerns you have about your privacy or this Privacy Policy. If you have a question concerning Sing Tao’s Privacy Policy, would like a copy, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding the manner in which we or our Canadian, U.S. or other service providers treat your personal information, please contact Privacy Officer at: 905-754-3288, or email us at privacyofficer@singtao.ca.

 

Sing Tao Privacy Officer can successfully deal with many issues. If you prefer, or if after contacting the Privacy Officer your concerns or questions have not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact Torstar Corporation’s Chief Privacy Officer in writing as follows:

 

Chief Privacy Officer
Torstar Corporation
One Yonge Street, 6th floor
Toronto ON M5E 1E6
Fax: (416) 869-4183

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 1, 2015

隱私政策

我們尊重隱私權:
星島日報(星島)深知尊重及保障顧客的隱私和個人資料至為重要。本隱私政策適用於所有星島刊物,其中包括 A1 中文電台,星島地產網(www.re.singtao.ca),事事如意網(www.ccue.ca) ,都市網(www.dushi.ca),星島家居網(http://www.xingdaojiaju.ca/),星島新聞網(www.singtao.ca)及其他所有星島網頁。星島及其成員機構在收集,使用及向外提供顧客個人資料時都以 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (隱私法)及其他有關省法例為依歸。本隱私政策解釋星島怎樣收集及使用個人資料。亦提供資料讓用者可提出建議,詢問及作出有關投訴。

 

用者須留意星島網站,流動網頁及流動應用程式,可能與第三者網站作出串連,該等網站有其個別訂立與星島無關的隱私政策,請參閱其網站處理個人資料的安排。

 

本隱私政策可於 www.singtao.ca 查閱或逕往任何星島辦事處索取印本。如有進一步問題,星島樂意盡其所能提供協助。

 

請用者細閱本隱私政策內容,亦請留意本隱私政策會隨時作出更改,請繼續查閱。

 

什麽是個人資料? 個人資料包括該等可識別該人仕身份的資料。

 

星島對其管核的個人資料承擔責任,星島員工明白保障隱私的重要性,並不時獲得隱私法及有關政策的最新資料及訓練。母公司 Torstar Corporation 亦設有首席隱私專員去管理星島在處理個人資料的運作。

 

什麽個人資料不在隱私保護範圍? 本隱私政策不包括:有關人仕在任職機構的個人名字,職位,聯絡等商業用途資料;用於文學及藝術項目,已公開的資料及用於新聞方面的個人資料將不獲隱私法保障。與認證個人身份無關經及已處理的資料,亦不在隱私保護範圍。

 

兒童:對管轄法例下未成年人仕用者,請獲得父母或監護人同意下才可在互聯網上向外提供個人資料。星島鼓勵家長參與子女使用互聯網的習慣。

 

為什麽星島要收集不同類別的個人資料?

 

當用者訂閱定期印刷或電字版通訊;報紙或網站內容;購買星島分類廣告或其他產品;參與網上論壇、競投、展覽會、有獎遊戲、購票入塲;參與電訊聯繫及下載或登記網上及流動應用程式項目,星島根據需要,收集如姓名、聯絡地址、電郵及電話號碼等個人資料。星島需要該等資料為用者提供所需產品或服務,提供直接廣告及查詢資訊。個人資料亦可為用者提供積分獎賞或所需信貸申請服務。

 

星島亦會收集用者賬戶稱號及密碼,以更用戶登入所需服務的星島網頁。當用戶有需要時,亦可提供個人賬戶查詢資料服務。

 

當用者參與有獎遊戲或推廣項目時,星島需要收集用者個人聯絡資料去處理該等項目,包括提供查詢服務、聯絡、公報及推廣獎品及得獎者資料。有些項目規定星島可聯絡參與者提供產品或服務,有些推廣項目亦會註明贊助者的參與,而該等贊助者將有其獨立的隱私政策,當收集個人資料時,參與者將有機會選擇不接受接觸。

 

星島進行分析客戶結構及所需服務時,需要收集有關統計資料;作出該等研究時也許套用客戶個人聯絡資料,以便更深入了解、設計及改良所需產品及服務。

 

為接待客戶查詢及提供更有效個人化產品及服務,星島亦會保留如訂報、購物及曾參與宣傳接觸等交易資料。

 

星島會利用收集的統計數據、個人聯絡及交易資料聯絡客戶,對客戶提供最新資訊為顧客提供更貼心的服務。以該等資料,星島更可為顧客更貼身地提供市場推廣項目及廣告商有關信息。顧客將可在任何時間,根據退出手續,作出剔除接收該等資訊的選擇。

 

為了了解分類廣告及報紙訂閱客戶的興趣及需要以便提供有效的產品及服務,星島亦收集客戶購買習慣及曾提供推廣項目的紀錄。在提供電話服務時,為提供服務訓練及保服務質素或會作出錄音及監聽。星島會利用所收集的資料用以改進及發展新系列的產品及服務,令顧客可適時接收到貼身的市場資訊。

 

在用者選擇星島付費服務時,星島將收集客戶信用卡資料用作提供該付費服務及在需要情況下的退款安排。

 

於選擇將用者個人資料從星島資料庫內剔除時,星島需要紀錄用者的聯絡資料以便提供有關服務。在投訴星島的服務時,星島亦需要紀錄用者的聯絡資料及投訴內容以便跟進及作答。在法例需要及合法情況下,星島或會保留該等個人資料。
如用者是收費自由作家或為星島提供服務的人仕,為處理酬金及稅務所需,星島要收集用者的工作証號碼。

 

一般來說,星島會使用用者個人資料去管理或收取賬項,於合理期間內保存業務紀錄,以便保持有效業務營運及符合法例要求。

 

在不定期時間星島會邀請客戶在市塲調查作出協助,所提供的資料經處理後,在不會洩露個人資料原則下作出公開調查報告結果,該結果或會提供了廣告贊助客戶使用。該結果亦可用作研發新產品或服務及對用者提供貼身的市場推廣訊息。

 

除有法例明確指引情況下,星島會於收集個人資料時,將例明使用及公開方法及使用目的,用者將有機會於當時要求將個人資料剔除作其他用途。

 

緩存及互聯網用者的使用習慣及喜好

 

在使用星島網站服務時,星島可能於用者互聯網系統上載緩存,緩存乃一個小型文字檔以便為用者提供更優質服務。例如該小型文字檔可用於收集互聯網用者的使用習慣及喜好,紀錄用者曾登記使用的服務等,目的是向用者提供更快捷,更方便和有效的傳輸服務。

 

如對該等緩存上載有所顧慮,用者可於互聯網瀏覽器中將緩存設定作出提示或剔除。請留意在剔除後,用者有機會不能瀏覽網頁全部內容。亦請留意在閱覽星島網站內的第三者廣告或使用其連線時,該第三者可能上載其緩存,星島未能控制該等運作,故亦不能負任何責任。

 

為更有效處理網頁廣告及其他資訊傳送,本網頁及廣告客戶可能使用 gifs 或其他系統。該等系統可能在用者瀏覽不同網頁時重複出現,亦通常會連同上載緩存一併使用,發出曾閱覽網頁的訊號,供網站採集及使用。如對該等隱藏上載訊號有所顧慮,請使用前述的剔除方法。剔除後,該等閱覽網頁發出的訊號將不會被進一步使用。

 

網站通常利用第三者廣告傳輸系統傳發廣告信息,該等系統可能利用用者下載資料(但不包括 名字、地址、 電郵或電話) 為用者提供更有效的廣告資訊服務。許多廣告信息經 AdTech 網上廣告傳送機構根據用者網上使用習慣而跟進發出,用者可經 http://www.adtechus.com/cookie_opt-out/ 作出剔除。另外部分廣告傳送機構乃 NAI (Network Advertising Initiative) 組織成員,用者亦可利用 NAI Opt Out 的鏈接 http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ 參考進一步資料。另外用者也可登臨 Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada 網站查閱更多相關資料。

 

星島亦可利用用者的 IP 資料讓第三者提供用者適用的廣告及其他資訊。

 

數據分析

 

為系統改進及維護網站服務器,星島亦利用用者的 IP 資料收集供統計用的用者數據去管理及解決問題。

 

星島亦於不定期情況下以不記名方式檢視用者瀏覽網頁的習慣,讓廣告商使用以便向用者提供更貼心的資訊。星島亦可能使用第三者提供的數據分析服務,以不記名方法分析用者網上使用習慣。

 

在分析過程中,有時可能利用緩存隱藏小型文字檔、網上訊號或其他方法去檢視用者在使用網頁的方式及習慣。星島亦可能使用第三者提供的數據去分析服務及去收集數據,用來了解用者的興趣,幫助研發新產品及服務,以便進一步改良及加強對用者的服務。該第三者服務提供機構可能會根據其本身隱私政策去收集不記名的合計數據。

 

星島亦可能集成經不同渠道收集的個人資料,去進一步了解用者興趣,以便提供更貼心的產品及服務的推廣信息。

 

用者提供的內容

 

由用者上載及提供的所有內容或作品,將成為公開信息。星島有權根據網站「使用條款亅 http://toronto.singtao.ca/terms_cn/?variant=zh-hk 使用及公開該等內容或作品。

 

星島為何及向誰提供收集得的個人資料?

 

在下列情況下,星島可將收集得的個人資料向第三者提供:

 

在為用者提供產品或服務推廣資料時,星島會將收集得的個人資料提供予其附屬機構,贊助商或廣告商使用。用者如不願收取該等推廣項目資料,可根據下列「選擇剔除個人資料」方法將用者個人資料剔除。

 

於業務拓展時星島可能將整體用者合計統計資料提供予業務夥伴及廣告商參考使用,該等資料將不涉及可識別個人身份的部分。

 

星島亦可能會將收集得的個人資料以保密前提下提供予加國境內外(包括美國)其他提供專門服務機構,包括用以代安排及處理髮放比賽贏得獎項,產品送遞,信用咭付費、追收賬項等服務、數據分析用以管理業務、提供推廣資訊以及任何信息傳遞等。

 

星島亦何能向第三者機構(包括加國境外) 提供用者名字及信用咭資料用以購買星島產品及服務收費不受影響。

 

根據本隱私政策指定用途,星島或經第三者服務機構可將用者個人資料作出處理及儲存;儲存地方,包括本省以及加國境內外。在合法情況下,處地政府及其執法部門有權索閱該等資料。

 

星島亦可能會將收集得的個人資料提供予附屬機構作營運管理,內部查核,發放賬單及處理行政事項等用途。

 

為向用者提供及認証送報服務,星島以保密前提下可能向服務提供者所需的用者個人資料。

 

有關法律情況

 

當用者違反購買合約內的條款或因需要遵守政府法例(包括加拿大、美國或其他外國政府、施法及執法部門)時,星島亦可能會將收集得的個人資料在合法情況下提供予相關的第三者機構。

 

業務轉手

 

在考慮或進行集資,購買保險,出售,轉讓部份或全部業務時,星島可能會將收集得的個人資料以保密前提下提供予有關的第三者機構。

 

默示同意或選擇剔除接收推廣信息條款

 

一般情況下,當用者主動提供個人資料後,星島將視為已獲得默示同意,而根據本條款去收集及使用用者的個人資料。除在本條款以外指定情況下星島才會特別徵求用者的同意去收集及使用用者的個人資料。

 

如不欲接受商品或服務推廣項目資料,用者可隨時根據下列其中一個步驟選擇拒絕接收由星島或第三者發出的推廣資訊,並將個人資料剔除:

 

  • 當收到商品或服務推廣項目電郵資料時,可根據該資料內所列方法去選擇剔除個人資料。
  • 當接商品或服務推廣項目電話時, 可通知來電者選擇剔除個人資料。
  • 直接至電星島私隱專員 905-754-3288,要求選擇剔除個人資料,不再接受產品或 服務推廣項目資料。
  • 利用電郵 privacyofficer@singtao.ca 直接通知星島隱私專員,要求選擇剔除個人資料,不再接受產品或服務推廣項目資料。

 

以上要求需二至四周時間處理。

 

在合法的情況下,在相信可保障本身法律上的責任及利益或接獲合法政府要求時,星島有權將提供該等資料給境內及境外政府。

 

防護措施: 星島利用電腦軟件及文件夾去儲存收集得的個人資料,星島亦利用各種適合的保安措施去保護該等資料。

 

請留意利用互聯網傳遞的資料容易外洩。除已譯成密碼或接收單位指明設有保密設備外,不可利用電郵傳遞如信用咭號碼等個人敏感資料。上載於互聯網上網站、論壇或聊天室的資料,全屬公開,切勿將個人資料上載。星島對該等上載資料不負任何責任。

 

如何去檢視及更正個人資料? 當收到用者身份認正,用者可利用書面要求,聯絡星島隱私專員去檢視及更正個人資料。星島將於合理時間內作出反應,如因某種理由未能接納用者要求者,將以書面通知,屆時用者可對星島的決定作出質疑。

 

如何去質疑星島在隱私保障的操作? 星島歡迎用者對星島在隱私保障的運作或本隱私政策內容作出質疑。如欲索取一份星島隱私政策或在這方面作出投訴或質疑加拿大或美國境內為星島服務提供者處理用者個人資料的情況,請利用下列方法聯絡星島隱私專員。

 

電話 : 905-754-3288
電郵 : privacyofficer@singtao.ca

 

星島隱私專員將可處理大部份的問題。如未獲滿意答覆,用者亦可以下列方法,直接聯星系報業專設的首席隱私專員。

 

Chief Privacy Officer
Torstar Corporation
One Yonge Street, 6th floor ,
Toronto ON M5E 1P9
Fax: (416) 869-4183

 

此隱私政策的上一次更新日期為2015年11月1日
本中文譯版純為用者參考用,如遇文字混淆,當以英文版本為準